No. 108,354.
[…] Although In re B.D.-Y. was a child in need of care case, the court expressly stated that its definition of the standard also applies in termination of parental rights cases. 286 Kan. at 697, 706. In applying the clear and convincing evidence standard, appellate courts do not weigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact. 286 Kan. at 705.
The statute governing the district court's decision to terminate parental rights is K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2269(a). That statute provides:
“When the child has been adjudicated to be a child in need of care, the court may terminate parental rights or appoint a permanent custodian when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.”
K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2269(b) lists several considerations for the district court determining the fitness of a parent. The court shall consider, although it is not limited to considering:
“(1) Emotional illness, mental illness, mental deficiency or physical disability of the parent, of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental and emotional needs of the child;
(2) conduct toward a child of a physically, emotionally or sexually cruel or abusive nature;
(3) the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child;
(4) physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child;
(5) conviction of a felony and imprisonment;
(6) unexplained injury or death of another child or stepchild of the parent or any child in the care of the parent at the time of injury or death;
(7) failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family;
(8) lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child; and
(9) whether the child has been in extended out of home placement as a result of actions or inactions attributable to the parent and one or more of the factors listed in subsection (c) apply.”
In addition, if the child is not in the physical custody of a parent, the court shall consider, although it is not limited to considering:
“(1) Failure to assure care of the child in the parental home when able to do so;