2024-B-0620
[…] Picard's written consent to the terms and conditions under which such financial assistance was made. Many of the payments to Ms. Picard were also not supported by documented obligations for living expenses. Additionally, in the criminal case, respondent improperly paid $635 to a bail bondsman to secure a bond on Ms. Picard's behalf. Finally, in the family law matter, respondent advised Ms. Picard in 2019 that she had filed a petition for divorce, but this representation was false.
In addition to the violation of the financial assistance rule relating to the bond, La. Code Crim. P. art. 327 expressly provides that "[a] person shall not be released on bail for which an attorney at law .. becomes a surety or provides money or property for bail."
In April 2022, the ODC received a disciplinary complaint filed by Ms. Picard.