In re Gaulden-Pee, W.C. No
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 85 P.3d 548 (Colo.App. 2003), cert. granted, March 8, 2004 (03SC450), was wrongly decided and seeks to preserve that argument for further review. See letter March 19, 2004. However, the claimant has not filed a brief in support of the Petition to Review and consequently, the effectiveness of our review is limited. Ortiz v. Industrial Commission, 734 P.2d 642 (Colo.App. 1986).

To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2003. Section 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2003, and identical language in § 8-42-105(4) (termination statutes) provide that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury."

In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the Court of Appeals held that the term "responsible" introduces into the Act the limited concept of "fault" used in termination cases before the Supreme Court's decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.