Bankruptcy No.: 5-07-50051RNO.
[…] Clearly, the language in the security instruments at issue herein do not specifically denote an extension to proceeds, products, offspring or profits of the lease conversion payments; therefore, the next step is to examine "applicable nonbankruptcy law" to determine whether, under Pennsylvania law, the future proceeds from a contract would be included within the gambit of the existing collateral covered by the security instruments. In re Intergrated Testing Products Corp., 69 B.R. 901, 903 (D.N.J. 1987).
The applicable non-bankruptcy law in this case can be found at 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9203(f) which states in pertinent part:
(f) Proceeds and supporting obligations. — The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds provided by section 9315 (relating to secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds) and is also attachment of a security interest in a supporting obligation for the collateral. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9203(f) (2001).
Section 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9315(a) reads: