2021 CA 0513
[…] Garside's estate because he is better qualified, he is familiar with the assets and liabilities of Ms. Garside's estate, and he has already completed an inventory of her estate. In addition, he points out that the evidence established Ms. Laird previously exploited Ms. Garside's assets by utilizing them for her own benefit.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3097(A)(6) provides that "[n]o person may be confirmed as ... administrator who ... on contradictory hearing, is proved to be unfit for appointment because of bad moral character." In addition, La. C.C.P. art. 3098 provides, in pertinent part:
A. When the appointment as administrator ... is claimed by more than one qualified person, except as otherwise provided by law, preference in the appointment shall be given by the court in the following order to:
(1) The best qualified among the ... competent heirs or legatees, or the legal representatives of any incompetent heirs or legatees of the deceased.
* * *
B. "Best qualified[,"] as used in this Article, means the claimant best qualified personally, and by training and experience, to administer the succession.