In re Garrison
[…] See Executor's Answer in Opposition to Petition for Declaratory Judgment, 9/6/19, at 22-23; Independent Trustees' Answer and New Matter to Petition for Declaratory Judgment, 9/6/19, at 12-13.

On September 5, 2019, Mark's Children, as beneficiaries of the Trusts, as well as Walter's other four children, Jeffrey Garrison, Susan Garrison, Pam Phelan, and Heather Garrison, as contingent remainder beneficiaries of the Trusts, joined Mark's petition for declaratory judgment, pursuant to section 7540(A) of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7531-7541. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7540(A) ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.").

Subsequently, Mark moved for judgment on the pleadings, asserting that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, that the Modification Agreements are enforceable, and that under the terms of the modifications,

Successor Trustees should be confirmed.