In re Garrasi
[…] Further, in order to properly calculate the Objectant's elective share of the Estate pursuant to EPTL §5-1.1-A(a)(2), of which the date of death value of this Trust is a part, the Court, on its own initiative pursuant to SCPA §2205, hereby orders Robert Garrasi, as Executor of Samuel Garrasi's Estate, to file with this Court a Petition to Judicially Settle the Executor's Account, within thirty (30) days of the date of this Decision and Order.

EPTL §5-1.1-A(a)(2) provides that "[t]he elective share . . . is the pecuniary amount equal to the greater of (i) fifty thousand dollars or, if the capital value of the net estate is less than fifty thousand dollars, such capital value, or (ii) one third of the net estate."

Lastly, there had been a Motion previously filed by Robert Garrasi on September 28, 2009, to Strike the Objections and For More Specific Objections.