In re Garrasi
[…] Objections No. 5, No. 11 and No. 12

These objections are all based on the Co-Trustees' alleged failure to adhere to the requirements of the Prudent Investor Act contained in EPTL §11-2.3, thereby causing loss to the Objectant. The Prudent Investor Act requires a trustee who holds property in a fiduciary capacity to "exercise reasonable care, skill and caution to make and implement investment and management decisions as a prudent investor would for the entire portfolio, taking into account the purposes and terms and provisions of the governing instrument." EPTL §11-2.3(b)(2). "Substantial compliance" with the Prudent Investor Act is required, and "is determined in light of facts and circumstances prevailing at the time of the decision or action of a trustee." EPTL §11-2.3(b)(1).