In re Garrasi
[…] With respect to paragraph "1", the Petitioners have admitted that the Objectant is the surviving spouse of Samuel Garrasi and that she filed her right of election against his Estate pursuant to EPTL §5-1.1-A (see paragraph "1" of the Petitioners' Verified Answer to the Objections, received into evidence as Court's Exhibit "6").

With respect to paragraph "2", the Court finds that the Trust that is the subject of this proceeding is a testamentary substitute subject to the surviving spouse's elective right pursuant to EPTL §5-1.1-A(b). EPTL §5-1.1-A(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b)Inter vivos dispositions treated as testamentary substitutes for the purpose of election by surviving spouse.

1)Where a person dies after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-two and is survived by a spouse who exercises a right of election under paragraph (a), the transactions affected by and property interests of the decedent described in clauses (A) through (H), whether benefiting the surviving spouse or any other person, shall be treated as testamentary substitutes and the capital value thereof, as of the decedent's death, shall be included in the net estate subject to the surviving spouse's elective right . . . Notwithstanding the foregoing, a transaction . . . that is irrevocable or is revocable only with the consent of a person having a substantial adverse interest . . . will constitute a testamentary substitute only if it is effected after the date of the marriage.

* * * *

(F)Any disposition of property or contractual arrangement made by the decedent, in trust or otherwise, to the extent that the decedent (I) after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-two, retained for his or her life . . . the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to income from, the property . . .; or (ii) at the date of his or her death retained either alone or in conjunction with any other person who does not have a substantial adverse interest, by the express provisions of the disposing instrument, a power to revoke such disposition or a power to consume, invade or dispose of the principal thereof. . .

The Trust Agreement creating the Trust that is the subject of this proceeding was received into evidence without objection as Court's Exhibit "7". This instrument is replete with express, unequivocal language that qualifies the Trust as a testamentary substitute under the above quoted statutory