In re Garner
[…] The Bankruptcy Administrator stated that the proposed fee arrangement of securing future fees on the Debtors' tracts of real estate is detrimental to all other administrative creditors that hold claims or future claims in the case. The Bankruptcy Administrator further argued that if a trustee was appointed, the case converted to Chapter 7, or the case became administratively insolvent, the proposed fee arrangement provided OFC a super-priority secured administrative claim over all other administrative claims and the fee arrangement effectively had rewritten § 507.

Section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the qualifications of the employment of professional persons. Pursuant to § 327(a), an attorney is a professional, and cannot "hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons..." Section 101(14)(C) states that a disinterested person may not "have an interest materially adverse to the interest of the estate or of any class of creditors or equity security holders, by reason of any direct or indirect relationship to, connection with, or interest in, the debtor, or for any