In re Garner
[…] Subdivision (c) of section 2932 provides that the department may promulgate procedures to carry out the purposes of this section “if those procedures are not in conflict with this section.” The Department’s contention that regulations authorize it to withhold the date, time and place of the alleged misbehavior from petitioner directly conflicts with the language of the statute. Thus, not only does respondent’s position defy the mandatory language of section 2932, subdivision (c)(1)(A), regarding the information it “shall” disclose to the inmate, its reliance on the regulations violates section 2932, subdivision (c). Moreover, it is well-established law that regulations must not be given an effect which conflicts with statutory law. (Gov. Code, § 11342.2 [“Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations … no regulation adopted is valid … unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute”]; Agricultural Labor Relations Board v. Superior Court (1976) 16 Cal.3d 392, 425-426; In re Johnny S. (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 969, 978.) Respondent asks this court to give regulations precedence over statutory law when the law prescribes the opposite.