Case No. 14-33734
[…] The statute covers a wide range of electronic money transfers - from ATM withdrawals and debit-card payments to banking by phone - and subjects them to a litany of procedural requirements designed to protect consumers from transactions made in error or without their consent. See id. §§1693a(6), 1693b-1693f.Wike v. Vertrue, Inc., 566 F.3d 590, 592 (6th Cir. 2009).
The provisions of the EFTA are implemented by "Regulation E".
"Regulation E is the common name for the implementing regulations for the Electronic Fund Transfer Act ('EFTA'), 15 U.S.C. §§1693 et seq., which are set out at 12 C.F.R. §§ 205 et seq." Burgess v. Ally Bank, 2015 WL 402663 at *1 n.3, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9692 at *3 n.3 (M.D. Tenn. January 28, 2015); 12 C.F.R. 1005.3(a) (Regulation E encompasses "any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer's account.")
However, unlike the UCC provisions governing check transactions, the statute and regulations covering electronic fund transfers are not intended to be comprehensive, meaning that consumer debit cards are governed largely by the agreements between the consumer and the bank.