Case No. 14-33734
[…] The other, where the debtor apparently used a debit card on Saturday, July 2, 2005, was for $4.77 at a grocery store. See, In re Minter-Higgins, 366 B.R. 880, 882 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 2007). The District Court's decision does not mention these two smaller debit transactions that were not "pre-arranged".
The Electronic Fund Transfer Act (hereinafter "EFTA") is the primary federal statute that governs debit card use:
Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. §1693, et seq.
Enacted in 1978 as an amendment to the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., EFTA creates a "framework [of] rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems," id. §1693(a). The statute covers a wide range of electronic money transfers - from ATM withdrawals and debit-card payments to banking by phone - and subjects them to a litany of procedural requirements designed to protect consumers from transactions made in error or without their consent.