Case No. 14-33734
[…] agreements.10A Hawkland UCC Series §6:5 (Jan. 2015).
This means state law may regulate some aspects of agreements without much risk of preemption since the federal law has little to say. However, there seems to be little state law on these matters.
Unlike a check transaction under the UCC, a consumer does not appear to have a general right to "stop payment" on a debit card transaction. Instead, the Electronic Fund Transfer Act only give consumers the ability to stop one kind of debit transaction: "preauthorized electronic fund transfers." See, 15 U.S.C. §1693e(a)("A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer. The financial institution may require written confirmation to be provided to it within fourteen days of an oral notification if, when the oral notification is made, the consumer is advised of such requirement and the address to which such confirmation should be sent."); Wike v. Vertrue, Inc., 566 F.3d 590, 592 (6th Cir. 2009)("[§1693e(a)] also gives consumers who discover preplanned transfers before they happen a mechanism for stopping them.").