Case No. 14-33734
[…] Vertrue, Inc., 566 F.3d 590, 592 (6th Cir. 2009)("[§1693e(a)] also gives consumers who discover preplanned transfers before they happen a mechanism for stopping them."). This statutory right to stop "preauthorized" payments is required to be spelled out in detail as part of the "terms and conditions" disclosure provided to the consumer. See, 15 U.S.C. §1693c(a)(5).
15 U.S.C. Section 1693a(10) defines a "preauthorized electronic fund transfer" to mean: "an electronic funds transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals."
The description of the debit transactions in the District Court's decision in Yoon strongly suggests that they were "preauthorized electronic fund transfers" under the EFTA and Regulation E. The Yoon decision describes the transfers in issue as "pre-arranged debits". Yoon v.