In re Gardner
[…] Mansour, 126 Wn. App at 8 (quoting In re Marriage of Wicklund, 84 Wn. App. 763, 770 n. 1, 932 P.2d 652 (1996) (internal citations omitted)).

In re Marriage of Thomas, 63 Wn. App. 658, 660, 821 P.2d 1227 (1991).

In re Marriage of Burrill, 113 Wn. App. 863, 868, 56 P.3d 993 (2002), review denied, 149 Wn.2d 1007 (2003).

When making residential placement decisions, trial courts analyze the factors under RCW 26.09.187(3), which provides in pertinent part:

(i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent, including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting functions relating to the daily needs of the child;

(ii) The agreements of the parties, provided they were entered into knowingly and voluntarily;

(iii) Each parent's past and potential for future performance of parental functions;

(iv) The emotional needs and developmental level of the child;

(v) The child's relationship with siblings and other significant adults, as well as the child's involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities;

. . . .

(vii) Each parent's employment schedule, and shall make accommodations consistent with those schedules.

The first factor under RCW 26.09.187(3) should be given greatest weight, but this does not create a presumption in favor of the primary caregiver. RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) must be read together with RCW 26.09.191. Under RCW 26.09.191(3), the trial court may impose dispute resolution and decision-making provisions that are in the best interests of the child.

In re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d 795, 809, 854 P.2d 629 (1993) (rejecting a presumption in favor of primary caregiving parents).

RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) provides:

The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances. The child's residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191. Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors[.]

In re Marriage of Katare, 125 Wn. App. 813, 823-24, 105 P.3d 44 (2004), review denied 155 Wn.2d 1005 (2005); RCW 26.09.191 provides in pertinent part:

(3) A parent's involvement or conduct may have an adverse affect on the child's best interests, and the court may preclude or limit any provisions of the parenting plan, if any of the following factors exist:

. . . .

(b) A long-term emotional or physical impairment which interferes with the parent's performance of parenting functions as defined in RCW 26.09.004;

. . . .

(e) The abusive use of conflict by the parent which creates the danger of serious damage to the child's psychological development;

(f) A parent has withheld from the other parent access to the child for a protracted period without good cause; or

(g) Such other factors or conduct as the court expressly finds adverse to the best interests of the child.

(4) In entering a permanent parenting plan, the court shall not draw any presumptions from the provisions of the temporary parenting plan.