Nos. 59638-1-I; 60731-6-I.
[…] Clark appeals both from the agreed order entering the will to probate and the order denying his petition to revoke probate of the will. This court consolidated both appeals in the interests of judicial economy.
ANALYSIS
Clark contends that the court is precluded from admitting the will to probate because the will does not meet the minimum requirements for admission to probate as required by RCW 11.20.020(2). However, the legislature recognized that there might be circumstances where witnesses were not available to testify and enacted RCW 11.20.040, providing:
RCW 11.20.020(2) provides:
In addition to the foregoing procedure for the proof of wills, any or all of the attesting witnesses to a will may, at the request of the testator or, after his decease, at the request of the executor or any person interested under it, make an affidavit before any person authorized to administer oaths, stating such facts as they would be required to testify to in court to prove such will, which affidavit may be written on the will or may be attached to the will or to a photographic copy of the will. The sworn statement of any witness so taken shall be accepted by the court as if it had been taken before the court.
Proof where one or more witnesses are unable or incompetent to testify, or absent from state