In re Gardner
[…] Discussion

At the argument of its motion, Nygard asserted that the most pressing relief was the effectuation of the sale of the condominium and the appointment of a trustee to supervise and/or control the Debtor's finances. For the reasons set forth below, the Court agrees that the appointment of a trustee is plainly necessary and that the facts justify conversion of the case to a case under Chapter 7. Accordingly, the Court will first take up that branch of the motion that seeks to convert the case to Chapter 7 under 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b).

Section 1112(b) provides that a court may convert a case to Chapter 7 or may dismiss the case, "whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause," and it then sets forth 10 non-exclusive examples of cause. Nygard in particular relies on the first subsection, "continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation."