CASE NO. 96-20123
[…] On March 20, 1996, the Trustee filed an objection to the Debtor's amended claim of exemptions ("the Trustee Objection"). In the Objection the Trustee took the position that the Debtor could not retain any part of the Earned Income Credits in excess of $1,006.00. He asserted that the Credits were: (1) property of the estate; (2) not separately exempt assets under Section 282(iii)(2)(a) of the Debtor and Creditor Law; and (3) only partially exempt to the extent necessary to enable the Debtor to obtain the maximum cash exemption of $2,500.00 under Section 283(2) of the Debtor and Creditor Law.
Section 282 provides in pertinent part:
Under section five hundred twenty-two of title eleven of the United States Code, entitled "Bankruptcy", an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the estate, to the extent permitted by subsection (b) thereof, only (i) personal and real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments under sections fifty-two hundred five and