Case No.: 2:16–bk–17463–ER
[…] [Editor's Note: The preceding image contains the reference for footnote ]
For Cycle 11, the Debtor's HQA Fee obligation was $1,595,092.00. Because DHCS withheld $640,673.77 from Medi–Cal Payments owed the Debtor, the Debtor's outstanding obligation for Cycle 11 has been reduced to $954,418.23.
II. Discussion
A. For Bankruptcy Purposes, The Debtor's HQA Liability is a Fee, Not a Tax
Section 503(b)(1)(B)(i) provides in relevant part: "After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, ... including any tax incurred by the estate, whether secured or unsecured ...."
The Ninth Circuit has held that for bankruptcy purposes, an exaction qualifies as a tax, rather than a fee, if it is:
a) an involuntary pecuniary burden, regardless of name, laid upon individuals or property;
b) imposed by or under the authority of the legislature;