In re Angel Mario Garcia Margarita Lourdes Landron Garcia, Case No. 97-11159-BKC-RAM.
[…] The United States does not dispute whether Landron's mortgage is valid under Florida law; it questions the mortgage's validity as a security interest under federal law for tax lien purposes. Thus, this court concludes that Landron's mortgage is a valid property interest under Florida law, but as the cases cited above assert, federal law determines if it is a "security interest" for tax lien purposes.
A federal tax lien is created by operation of law pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6321, and 26 U.S.C. § 6322 indicates that the lien is imposed at the date of assessment: "Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." Despite the fact that the United States's tax lien is assessed at the time liability is determined, Landron might have a protected security interest if she falls into a certain category and notice of the federal tax lien has not been filed.