05-23-01102-CV
[…] Relator filed a motion for rehearing and to reconsider and subsequently, an amended motion.
Family code section 201.015 prescribes an appeal to a referring court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.015. SECTION 201.015(B) STATES: "AN APPEAL TO THE REFERRING COURT MUST BE IN WRITING SPECIFYING THE FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS OF THE ASSOCIATE JUDGE TO WHICH THE PARTY OBJECTS. THE APPEAL IS LIMITED TO THE SPECIFIED FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN § 201.015(b). In addition, family code section 201.015(f) states: "The referring court, after notice to the parties, shall hold a hearing on all appeals not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial appeal was filed with the referring court." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN § 201.015(f).
A party who timely appeals under section 201.015 is entitled to a hearing de novo before the referring court. Fountain v. Knebel, 45 S.W.3d 736, 739 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2001, no pet.).