04-22-00016-CV
[…] In this case, section 141.031 of the Texas Election Code provides mandatory language stating a candidate's application "must . . . include . . . the office sought, including any place number or other distinguishing number," and relator's Application did not have this information. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.031(a)(4)(C).
Relator relies on In re Bell, 91 S.W.3d 784, 785 (Tex. 2002) (orig. proceeding), which is inapposite.