04-22-00016-CV
[…] In that case, the Texas Supreme Court held that the omission of signers' cities of residence or zip codes from their addresses on a petition did not render the petition signatures invalid. The Court noted that the relevant statute which defined a signature's validity, Section 141.063, did not contain mandatory language and the Code allowed such omission because it stated that omitting certain information in the definition of "residence address" does not invalidate a signature. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.063(d) (stating "omission of the state from signer's residence address does not invalidate a signature unless the political subdivision from which the signature is obtained is situated in more than one state" and "the omission of the zip code from the address does not invalidate a signature.").
Our review is limited to determining whether the trial court clearly abused its discretion in rejecting the validity of relator's Application and enjoining respondents from placing her name on the ballot for the March 2022 Primary Election.