04-22-00016-CV
[…] As the majority recognizes, the Texas Election Code "provides that where a place designation is required, the omission of such designation will render a candidate's application and supporting petitions invalid." (emphasis added). The relevant issue before this Court is whether "Place 1" is integral to the statutorily required place designation for the office sought by relator within Precinct 4.
An application must be accompanied by the required filing fee and, at times, a "nominating petition" with a required number of valid signatures. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 172.021 (stating that "[a]n application must, in addition to complying with Section 141.031, be accompanied by the appropriate filing fee or a petition in lieu of the filing fee that satisfies the requirements prescribed by Section 141.062."); see also id. § 141.062 (providing requirements that must be met in order for a petition to be valid, including "valid signatures in the number required by this code").