No. 11927/99.
[…] Contrary to the clear and comprehendible directions provided in the Order and Judgment and despite an opportunity of more than twelve years, Carlos G. Garcia, Esq., failed to submit an affirmation and time records accounting for his time and supporting the fees requested by him for the fourteen months that he served as Guardian or for the legal services he provided during the course of the guardianship.
Mental Hygiene Law § 81.28(b) provides: “If the Court finds that the guardian has failed to discharge his or her duties satisfactorily in any respect, the Court may deny or reduce the compensation which would otherwise be allowed.” Here, although there is not even a hint of a suggestion that Carlos G. Garcia, Esq. failed to fulfill his personal care duties as Guardian during the lifetime of Anita B., the duty to file a final report and account is one of the obligations of a Guardian ( seeMental Hygiene Law § 81.33).