In re Gantter v. Higgins
[…] Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988) (citing Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01). The record is viewed in the light most favorable to the district court's findings, and a finding is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Minn. App. 2000).

"A child's best interests are the fundamental focus of custody decisions." Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d at 476. Under Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1 (2008), the best interests of the child "means all relevant factors to be considered and evaluated by the court," and includes 13 factors listed in the statute. "The court may not use one factor to the exclusion of all others" and "must make detailed findings on each of the factors and explain how the factors led to its conclusions and to the determination of the best interests of the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1. Temporary orders do not prejudice rights to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings. Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 9(a) (2008).