In re Ganske
[…] LEXIS 5143 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. Sep. 24, 2008); In re Broesch, 34 B.R. 554 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 1983). The facts of these three cases are indistinguishable from the Debtors' case.

A. Part-Time Occupancy Does Not Defeat the Homestead Exemption, Especially Since the Debtors' Absence Is Due to the Demands of Employment.

One commonality between Carter, Lackowski, and Broesch is that the debtors all spent time in a residence other than the selected homestead to fulfill their employment obligations. One could interpret this as exemplifying the directive of Wis. Stat. § 815.20(1): "The exemption shall not be impaired by temporary removal with the intention to reoccupy the premises as a homestead." Ms. Carter "spent at least two weekends a month and several weeks during the summer at the [exempt homestead] from 2002 until July, 2015, except 12 months following her divorce in 2009 when she lived in Florida."