In re Ganske
[…] See also id.

Discussion of Law and Analysis

I. The Court Overrules Winfield's Objection to the Debtors' Homestead Exemption.

In Wisconsin, a homestead "selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment, and from liability for the debts of the owner to the amount of $75,000." Wis. Stat. § 815.20(1). "The exemption shall not be impaired by temporary removal with the intention to reoccupy the premises as a homestead." Id. Wisconsin courts liberally construe the homestead exemption statute to protect homeowners. Schwanz v. Teper, 66 Wis. 2d 157, 163, 223 N.W.2d 896, 899 (1974) ("[t]here is a strong public policy in this state to protect the homestead exemption"); Moore v.