In re Ganci
[…] The Court of Appeals ruled:

Once the trustee was appointed to maximize the assets of the Chapter 11 bankruptcy estate, neither [the debtor's principal] nor [the debtor] had standing to bring [an] adversary proceeding on [the debtor's] behalf; that authority instead rested solely with the trustee. See 11 U.S.C. § 323(b). . . . Accordingly, we have no difficulty concluding that when plaintiffs filed their adversary proceeding complaint . . . they lacked standing to initiate this matter. Therefore, the case properly was dismissed.

Section 323(b) provides: "The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued."

Further, this court is satisfied that "[t]he existence of Federal jurisdiction ordinarily depends on the facts as they exist when the complaint is filed." Newman Green, Inc. v.