In re Gamboa
[…] Any one of these additional costs would easily absorb the rental's minimal revenue surplus. The court therefore finds that the property operates at a net loss.

B

Although Debtors focus on feasibility, the Trustee primarily objects to Debtors' retaining the Libra property on the theory that they are not applying all projected disposable income to the plan. [ECF No. 72, pp. 1–2]. A less than 100–percent plan is not confirmable unless a debtor applies all projected disposable income to it. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b). Disposable income “means current monthly income received by the debtor ... less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended [ ] for the maintenance or support of the debtor ...” In re Flores, 692 F.3d 1021, 1025 (9th Cir.2012) ; 11 U.S.C. §§ 1325(b)(2) and (3). Thus, a debtor has not applied all projected disposable income to the plan if he proposes a less than 100–percent plan and wishes to retain an unnecessary expense.

Section 1325 provides that “amounts reasonably necessary to be expended ... shall be determined in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 707(b)(2).” 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(3). The statute envisions a “two-step inquiry.” Am. Express Bank, FSB v. Smith (In re Smith), 418 B.R. 359, 368 (9th Cir. BAP 2009).