11-08-2024
[…] The parties agree these facts, and the others jointly presented, establish by clear and convincing evidence that respondent's actions demonstrate ethical misconduct "prejudicial to the administration of justice." The parties also agree respondent's misconduct supports suspension of respondent's license for six months.
We recognize that negotiated agreements rarely give a complete record of what an evidentiary hearing, replete with direct and cross-examination of witnesses, would reveal. But party stipulations are as much evidence as sworn testimony. See, e.g., K.S.A. 60-401(a) ("'Evidence' is the means from which inferences may be drawn as a basis of proof in duly constituted judicial or fact-finding tribunals, and includes testimony in the form of opinion, and hearsay."); State v.