Case No. 05-44572, Adv. No. 06-04041.
[…] See Flukinger, 795 S.W.2d at 787 (citation omitted). The Court, therefore, concludes that the foregoing elements of Ceci — Bates' Counterclaim are a defensive plea with respect to the Oakmont Invoices and, as such, are not subject to the applicable statute of limitations.
Alternatively, because the Counterclaim for the repair of damages to the Oakmont Home arose from the same transaction as the Oakmont Invoices, TCPRC § 16.069 operates to exempt the Counterclaim from any statute of limitations with respect to the Oakmont Invoices. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.069(a) ("If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required.").
32. With respect to the remaining elements of Ceci — Bates' Counterclaim, Ceci — Bates' Counterclaim does not immediately negate the Trustee's recovery on the Oakmont Invoices or the other Invoices (the "Non-Oakmont Invoices").