Case No. 00-52225, Adversary Proceeding No. 01-6034 (Consolidated proceeding), 02-6015 (Consolidated Proceeding).
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2). The court has not found, nor has the Trustee cited, any cases that apply the doctrine of continuous concealment to an action under § 548(a)(1). Because § 548(a)(1) is limited to a transfer, the continuous concealment doctrine is not applicable, and the Trustee cannot reach the transfers under 548(a)(1) due to the one-year time limit.
B. Fraudulent Conveyances under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4
Section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code allows a trustee to avoid transfers pursuant to applicable state law if such transfer is voidable by an unsecured creditor. 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). The applicable fraudulent conveyance law in North Carolina is the North Carolina Fraudulent Conveyances Act, or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4. This act provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
b. intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4, a fraudulent conveyance has occurred if the debtor made a transfer within the proscribed period "with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4. Further, the leading North Carolina fraudulent conveyance case states that "if the conveyance is voluntary and made with the actual intent upon the part of the grantor to defraud creditors, it is void . . ." Aman v. Walker, 165 N.C. 224,227,81 S.E. 162,164 (1914).