In re Gallegos, W.C. No
[…] II.

Alternatively, the claimant contends the statute of limitations was tolled. The claimant argues that if she should have known the probable compensable nature of her illness by October 1995, the employer had similar knowledge and failed to report the injury to the Division of Workers' Compensation (Division). The claimant also argues the ALJ erroneously failed to consider her testimony that she reported her illness to the employer and took time off of work due to illness before October 1995. Again, we disagree.

Section 8-43-103(2), provides that:

"[I]n all cases in which the employer has been given notice of an injury and fails, neglects, or refuses to report said injury to the division as required by the provisions of [the Workers' Compensation Act], this statute of limitations shall not begin to run against the claim of the injured employee . . . until the required report has been filed with the division." (Emphasis added).

The reporting requirements in § 8-43-103(2)refer to the requirements in § 8-43-101(1), C.R.S. 1999 and § 8-43-103(1). See City of Englewood v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 954 P.2d 640 (Colo.App. 1998); Grant v.