In re Gallagher
[…] In short, the funds made available through the statutory subordination to pay the domestic support claim do not come from a carve out of the Flagstar Bank mortgage or from a voluntary "give up" by NYS Tax in respect of its tax lien. There is no agreement by NYS Tax to limit its recovery in favor of Ms. Gallagher or to reduce its debt. Rather, NYS Tax is still entitled to recover the full amount owed it should there be sufficient proceeds in the waterfall distribution. See 11 U.S.C. § 724(b)(5).

Section 724(b) provides as follows:
Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title (other than to the extent that there is a properly perfected unavoidable tax lien arising in connection with an ad valorem tax on real or personal property of the estate) and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed --
1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such lien;
2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1)(C) or 507(a)(2) . . ., 507(a)(1)(A), 507(a)(1)(B), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), 507(a)(6), or 507(a)(7) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien;
3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder's allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;
5) fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder's allowed claim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
6) sixth, to the estate.
11 U.S.C. § 724(b). Thus, under § 724(b)(1) sale proceeds subject to a consensual mortgage lien senior to a tax lien shall be distributed first to the holder of the senior mortgage lien. In this case, the first and second mortgages must be paid as they are senior to the NYS Tax Liens.