In re Gallagher
[…] Absent approval of the distributive scheme, the trustee would have surely sought to abandon the property and not proceed with the auction sale.

C. Administrative Expenses under § 724(b)(2)

In the alternative, the debtor argues that should the Court allow the subordination of the tax liens to provide a recovery to Ms. Gallagher for her domestic support claim, the trustee and his professionals should not be allowed any compensation. The debtor's argument ignores the express language of § 724(b)(2). That section provides for a distribution "to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1)(C) or 507(a)(2)," e.g., administrative expenses, from the proceeds that would otherwise be paid in respect of an unavoidable tax lien.