In re Gallagher
[…] Aside from the trustee's administrative expenses in liquidating the property under § 503(b)(1)(A), § 503(b)(1)(B), in turn, provides that "any tax incurred by the estate, whether secured or unsecured" is an allowed administrative expense entitled to priority. 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B). Because § 503(b)(1)(B) does not limit any type of tax, other than a tax of the kind specified in § 507(a)(8), this would include any capital gains tax incurred by the bankruptcy estate from the sale of the real property. Indeed, the legislative history to § 503(b) provides "[i]n general, administrative expenses include taxes which the trustee incurs in administering the debtor's estate, including taxes on capital gains from sales of property by the trustee and taxes on income earned by the estate during the case." S. Rep. No. 989, 9th Conf., 2d Sess. 66 (1978), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5852.

Section 503(b)(1)(B) allows an administrative priority claim for:

(B) any tax