06-17-2021
[…] He cites an online article from Psychology Today for the proposition that someone telling the truth may experience similar feelings (such as nervousness, anxiety or fear) exhibited by someone who is lying. We decline to consider the hearsay information contained in the online article, which is neither part of this record nor part of a request for judicial notice. Further, although petitioner's reaction is open to interpretation, it is reasonable to infer his actions exhibited a guilty mind. (See Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) [“An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.”].) “Mental state and intent are rarely susceptible of direct proof and must therefore be proven circumstantially.” (People v. Thomas (2011) 52 Cal.4th 336, 355.)
B. Petitioner's newly discovered DNA evidence lacks the required decisive force and value necessary to grant this petition.