In re Gaines
[…] "Section 1310, subdivision (b) allows a probate court to 'direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary' for the purpose of 'preventing injury or loss to a person or property' while an appeal is pending." (East Bay Regional Park Dist. v. Griffin (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 734, 741, quoting Prob. Code, § 1310, subd. (b).) "All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions." (§ 1310, subd. (b).)

The court set a hearing for March 9, 2021, indicating its intent to grant the request to sign the proposed order confirming the sale "as this will likely be necessary for the appeal to be perfected."