In re Gabriella M.
[…] App. 582, 592, 226 A.3d 152 (2020) ("a permanent guardianship is intended to occur without the termination of parental rights"). Accordingly, we must determine whether the respondent is aggrieved by the trial court's denial of the motion for permanent transfer of guardianship, in light of his decision not to challenge the trial court's termination of his parental rights.

General Statutes § 46b-129 (j) (6) provides: "Prior to issuing an order for permanent legal guardianship, the court shall provide notice to each parent that the parent may not file a motion to terminate the permanent legal guardianship, or the court shall indicate on the record why such notice could not be provided, and the court shall find by clear and convincing evidence that the permanent legal guardianship is in the best interests of the child or youth and that the following have been proven by clear and convincing evidence:
"(A) One of the statutory grounds for termination of parental rights exists, as set forth in subsection (j) of section 17a-112, or the parents have voluntarily consented to the establishment of the permanent legal guardianship;
"(B) Adoption of the child or youth is not possible or appropriate;