A21A1437
[…] The court noted, however, that if it did have such jurisdiction, it believed the mother's motion was valid and it would award fees because counsel for the Department had engaged in "substantially groundless conduct." The mother then filed the instant appeal.
Although neither party challenges our jurisdiction over this direct appeal, "[i]t is our duty to inquire on our own motion into the issue of this Court's jurisdiction." Southwest Health &Wellness, LLC v. Work, 282 Ga.App. 619, 622 (1) (a) (639 S.E.2d 570) (2006). OCGA 5-6-35 (a) (10) requires a discretionary application for "[a]ppeals from awards of attorney's fees or expenses of litigation under Code Section 9-15-14." In Jones v.