Civ. No. 02-3082.
[…] Western also attached the Schedule K-1s from the twelve subsidiary partnership returns, which taken together stated that Western's allocable share of those partnership's liabilities just prior to the sale totaled $69,959,490.CCF, 273 F.3d at 404. At issue was whether the Commissioner was entitled to the six-year statute of limitations under § 6229(c)(2), because Western failed to include the amount of third-party bank debt discharged in the sale in the "gross sale price."
Section 6229(c)(2) states:
If any partnership omits from gross income an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 percent of gross income stated in its return, subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting "6 years" for "3 years."26 U.S.C. § 6229(c)(2).