Case No. 06-30601.
[…] Although both Disclosure Statements of the Debtor and of the Creditors' Committee disclose the terms of the Agreement, neither Plan provides for payment of the Union's unsecured claim and other Class 4 claims as set forth above. Nevertheless, the Creditors' Committee argues that, in light of the Agreement, the Union's claim carries different distribution rights than those of other Class 4 unsecured claimants. Because 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a) provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interest of such class," the Creditor's Committee argues that the Union's claims may not be placed in the same class as other general unsecured claims.