In re Fursa
[…] (Estate of West (1912) 162 Cal. 352, 354; Estate of Miramontes-Najera (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 750, 755.) Thus, “[a]n order is appealable, even if not mentioned in the Probate Code as appealable, if it has the same effect as an order the Probate Code expressly makes appealable. [Citation.]” (Estate of Miramontes-Najera, supra, 118 Cal.App.4th at p. 755; see also Estate of Martin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1442-1443.)

Markarian relies on section 1303, subdivisions (a) and (b). Subdivision (a) authorizes an appeal from an order “[g]ranting or revoking letters to a personal representative,” while subdivision (b) permits an appeal from an order either “[a]dmitting a will to probate or revoking the probate of a will.” The probate court’s January 23 order did not expressly grant or revoke letters to Markarian or admit or revoke the probate of decedent’s will. But by imposing a precondition on its willingness to consider these requests, the probate court effectively denied the petition.