No. 25360-1-III.
[…] Id. at 252; Harry M. Cross, The Community Property Law in Washington, 61 Wash. L.Rev. 13, 142 (1986) (citing Graham v. Radford, 71 Wn.2d 752, 755, 431 P.2d 193 (1967)).
In a unilateral contract, the promisee is generally free to accept the offer by performance or reject it by doing nothing. But here, Jodi was bound to take over the management of the businesses to preserve assets of the marital estate. Regardless of what Jeffrey may have intended by his note and hasty departure, the property still belonged to the community pending the resolution of the dissolution proceedings. See RCW 26.09.080 (requiring the court in a dissolution proceeding to make "such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable"); Shaffer v. Shaffer, 43 Wn.2d 629, 630, 262 P.2d 763 (1953) (noting the court's duty to dispose of all the property of the parties before it).