IN RE FUNG WAI MA
[…] C. Was the Stipulated Judgment a Condition Precedent to the Contract?

Juinn Long Lim contends that the requirement that the defendants obtain a stipulated judgment in the State Court Action for $90,000 effective June 28, 1999 was a condition precedent to the effectiveness of the June 1999 Settlement Agreement. Section 1436 of the California Civil Code defines a condition precedent as a condition "which is to be performed before some right dependent thereon accrues, or some act dependent thereon is performed." Section 1439 of the California Civil Code provides, in relevant part, that "[b]efore any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; . . . ."

However, conditions precedent are disfavored. See Frankel v.