In re Fundamental Long Term Care, Inc.
[…] Doc. No. 2303.

The order approving the Fox Firm's fees and expenses provides that "specific findings and a statement of the facts and considerations supporting each of these conclusions have been omitted in the interest of brevity but will be prepared and filed at the request of any party if received by this Court within ten (10) days after the entry of this Order." The Probate Estates made a timely request.

Doc. No. 2303, p. 5.

Doc. Nos. 2312, 2313.

II. Analysis

A. 11 U.S.C. § 328(a)

Section 328(a) of the Bankruptcy Code expressly authorizes a trustee's employment of a professional on a contingent fee basis. Specifically, the section provides that a trustee, with the court's approval, may employ a professional person under § 327 "on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis ." The section also provides that, after the professional's employment is concluded, the court may allow a different compensation than the terms of compensation approved in the employment agreement if such terms and conditions "prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of