describing and applying § 45a-186b standard in appeal from probate decree when proceedings were on record
[…] The plaintiff appeals on the grounds of § 45a-186b(1), arguing that the Probate Court failed to follow § § 45a-650(f), (g), and (h), violated the Code of Probate Judicial Conduct and her procedural due process rights, and that the decision constituted an abuse of discretion.
A Violation of Section 45a-650(f)--Necessity of Appointment of Conservator of Estate and Person
First, the plaintiff argues that the Probate Court failed to follow § 45a-650(f). Section 45a-650(f) provides in relevant part:
(1) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of managing the respondent's affairs, that the respondent's affairs cannot be managed adequately without the appointment of a conservator and that the appointment of a conservator is the least restrictive means of intervention available to assist the respondent in managing the respondent's affairs, the court may appoint a conservator of . . . her estate after considering the factors set forth in subsection (g) of this section. (2) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of caring for . . . herself, that the respondent cannot be cared for adequately without the appointment of a conservator and that the appointment of a conservator is the least restrictive means of intervention available to assist the respondent in caring for . . . herself, the court may appoint a conservator of . . . her person after considering the factors set forth in subsection (g) of this section. (3) No conservator may be appointed if the respondent's personal needs and property management are being met adequately by an agency or individual appointed pursuant to sections 1-350g and 1-352, or section 19a-575a, 19a-577, 19a-580e or 19a-580g.
The plaintiff argues that, as POA and HCRA, she was appropriately managing and directing Elvira's medical needs and financial affairs, and therefore, the decree should be overturned or be rescinded, and Myrna's appointment as POA and HCRA should be reinstated.