describing and applying § 45a-186b standard in appeal from probate decree when proceedings were on record
[…] " The fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 332, 96 S.Ct. 893, 47 L.Ed.2d 18 (1976).
E. Section 45a-186b(6) Abuse of Discretion
Finally, the plaintiff appeals generally under § 45a-186b(6), arguing that the Probate Court acted in abuse of its discretion when it appointed an independent conservator of Elvira's person and estate and terminated Myrna as POA. Section 45a-186b(6) provides in pertinent part:
The Superior Court shall affirm the decision of the Court of Probate unless the Superior Court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are . . . arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. The standard of review is " whether, in light of the evidence, the [tribunal] acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally or in abuse of its discretion." King's Highway Associates v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 114 Conn.App. 509, 514, 969 A.2d 841 (2009); see also Sayler v.