In re Fulton
[…] Fulton's two convictions under article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice do not qualify either. "Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court." (10 U.S.C.S. § 934.) Article 134 is a catch-all penal statute and does not define any particular crime. Instead, it makes criminal "all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces." One need not commit any sexual offense to violate this provision. (See e.g., Secretary of the Navy v. Avrech (1974) 418 U.S. 676, 679 (dis. opn. of Douglas J.) [serviceman convicted under article 134 for attempting to publish statement critical of Vietnam War].)