No. 81-102, SC 29776
[…] DR 1-102(A)(4) states:
"(A) A lawyer shall not:
"* * * * *
"(4) Engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation."
DR 7-102(A)(7) states:
"(A) In his representation of a client, a lawyer shall not:
"* * * * *
"(7) Counsel or assist his client in conduct that the lawyer knows to be illegal or fraudulent."
ORS 9.480 (1) was renumbered in 1981 and is now ORS 9.527 (1), and states as follows:
"The Supreme Court may disbar, suspend or reprimand a member of the bar whenever, upon proper proceedings for that purpose, it appears to the court that:
"(1) The member has committed an act or carried on a course of conduct of such nature that, if the member were applying for admission to the bar, the application should be denied; * * *."
ORS 9.480 (1) was substantially the same provision.