In re Fulcher
[…] Recalcitrant Witness

In addition, Mr. Fulcher is a recalcitrant witness pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1826 as a result of repeatedly failing to comply with orders and instructions of this Court. In re Younger, 986 F.2d 1376, 1378 (11th Cir. 1993 (finding that confinement in a bankruptcy case is permitted but limited to the length of the bankruptcy case or eighteen months, whichever is less); In re Continuum Care, 375 B.R. at 695 (recognizing the applicability of the recalcitrant witness statute in a bankruptcy proceeding).

Section 1826(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part:

Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify . . . the court . . . may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony . . . No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of . . . (1) the court proceeding . . . (2) before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.

emphasis added.

By failing to appear at the 341 Meeting of Creditors on April 1, 2010, Mr. Fulcher willfully refused to testify. This refusal is not exempted from Section 1826(a). The statute is clear that it applies to any proceeding in a court of the United States.