A-1416-21
[…] The key statutory provision here, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(b), prohibits expungement of a conviction for "any crime committed by a person holding any public office, position or employment . . . if the crime involved or touched such office, position or employment." (emphasis added). A related provision within N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d) under the forfeiture statutes forever disqualifies a public official from "holding any office or position of honor, trust or profit" within government if that person has been convicted of an offense "involving or touching on his public office[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d). As used in that related provision in Title 51, the term "involving or touching upon his public office, position or employment" means "the offense was related directly to the person's performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the specific public office, position or employment held by the person." Ibid.
This "touch or involve" concept has been developed in case law. For example, in McCann v.