IN RE FRYE
[…] In re Trust of Willcockson, 368 N.W.2d 198, 202 (Iowa Ct.App. 1985). We review rulings on motions to dismiss for lack of standing for correction of errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; City of Dubuque v. Iowa Trust, 519 N.W.2d 786, 789 (Iowa 1994).

III. Merits.

The objectors claim the district court erred in failing to find that Robert has standing as a remainder beneficiary of Wilbert's residuary trust and that Benjamin and Hana have standing as residual beneficiaries of the estate of Oweetis. Specifically, the objectors argue they are "interested parties," as defined under Iowa Code section 633A.1102(10), and that they therefore have standing to invoke judicial intervention.

Iowa Code section 633A.6201 provides, "The administration of trusts shall proceed expeditiously and free of judicial intervention, expect to the extent the jurisdiction of the court is invoked by interested parties or otherwise exercised as provided by law." The term "interested person" is defined as: