IN RE FRYE
[…] The term "interested person" is defined as:

[A] trustee, an acting successor trustee, a beneficiary who may receive income or principal currently from the trust, or would receive principal of the trust if the trust were terminated at the time relevant to the determination, and a fiduciary representing an interested person. . . .

Iowa Code § 633A.1102(10). The objectors rely on the last sentence of section 633A.1102(10) which provides, "The meaning [of `interested person'] as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time according to the particular purpose of, and matters involved in, any proceeding." The definition of "interested person" has been described as follows:

[In the Iowa Trust Code, a] broad definition of interested person is given.