In re Friedman.
[…] And fairness dictates that this is a fair amount of money."

Discussion

Husband contends the order awarding child support was an abuse of discretion because the trial court did not make the factual findings required by section 4056 before departing from the statutory guideline formula and awarding child support in a different amount. We are not persuaded.

Section 4055 establishes a complex mathematical formula for determining the amount of child support. Section 4056, subdivision (a) requires the trial court to state, "in writing or on the record, the following information whenever the court is ordering an amount for support that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount...: [¶] (1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula. [¶] (2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount. [¶] (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children...." Subdivision (a) of section 4057 provides that the amount of support yielded by the guideline formula is presumptively correct. (§ 4057, subd. (a).)