In re Friedheim
[…] See § 522(b)(2). In this case, the Friedheims elected the exemptions allowed by Texas state law. They scheduled the four IRAs at issue as exempt under TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 42.0021, which provides that retirement plans are exempt as long as they qualify under certain sections of the Internal Revenue Code.

Under TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 42.0021, a party claiming the exemption has the initial burden of demonstrating that the interest in question is of a type listed in § 42.0021. See Lozano v. Lozano, 975 S.W. 2d 63, 67 n. 4 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied). However, because § 42.0021 states that the interest is exempt " unless the plan, contract, or account does not qualify under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986," TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 42.0021 (emphasis added), the burden on the claimant ends with this minimal showing. See Lozano, 975 S.W. 2d at 67 n. 4. The claimant need not "affirmatively prove that [the interest] qualifies under the [Internal Revenue Code]."