Jointly Administered Case No. 01-52173, Adversary No. 03-05405.
[…] La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 51:1437.
Many jurisdictions considering this provision of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act have determined that common law torts based on the misappropriation of trade secrets are pre-empted. One recent decision contains a pertinent discussion:
Appellants argue that the Trade Secrets Act preempts other relief, particularly damages in tort, when trade secrets are involved . . . The Trade Secrets Act . . . is based on the Uniform Trade Secrets Act . . . Arkansas Code Annotated § 4-75-602 provides:
(a) This subchapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret . . .Id. (emphasis added).
While the statutory language appears to be plain and unambiguous, we note that we have not interpreted or applied this displacement provision of our Trade Secrets Act.