No. 322672 No. 322714
[…] This provision was not followed by the trial court in this case. However, this Court has held that "MCL 712A.13 is the controlling statute regarding substituted service" and that MCL 712A.13 prevails over MCR 3.920(B)(4)(b) for purposes of jurisdiction. In re SZ, 262 Mich App at 566-570; In re Mayfield, 198 Mich App 226, 230-231; 497 NW2d 578 (1993). MCL 712A.13 provides:
Service of summons may be made anywhere in the state personally by the delivery of true copies thereof to the persons summoned: Provided, That if the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section, he may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct. It shall be sufficient to confer jurisdiction if (1) personal service is effected at least 72 hours before the date of hearing; [or] (2) registered mail is mailed at least 5 days before the date of hearing if within the state or 14 days if outside of the state[.]
We initially note that the first sentence in MCL 712A.13 - "[s]ervice of summons may be made anywhere in the state personally" - suggests that personal service is not necessary when the recipient of the summons resides out of state, which evidently was the case here.