In re French
[…] Finally, CNH had notice of the Plan's treatment of Claim 10, but CNH did not file an objection or appear at the confirmation hearing in opposition. The Plan, including treatment of CNH's Claim 10 as a secured claim, was confirmed. The provisions of a confirmed Chapter 12 Plan bind the parties thereto. In re Dillon, 16 Mont. B.R. 1, 4-5 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1997), aff'd, (D. Mont. March 4, 1998); 11 U.S.C. § 1227(a).

Section 1227(a) provides in pertinent part: "[T]he provision of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, each creditor, each equity security holder, and each general partner in the debtor, whether or not the claim of such creditor, such equity security holder, and each general partner in the debtor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." The evidence shows that the CNH's secured Claim 10 is provided for by the confirmed Plan. In fact the evidence shows that CNH is being overpaid in the Plan. However, after confirmation of a plan the parties are bound by its terms.

In Dillon this Court quoted from its decision Colman v.