In re French
[…] Burke v. Satterfield, 525 S.W.2d 950, 955 (Tex. 1975). To have probative value, an affiant "must swear that the facts presented in the affidavit reflect his personal knowledge." In re E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 136 S.W.3d 218, 224 (Tex. 2004). An affiant's belief about the facts is legally insufficient. See Ryland Group, Inc. v. Hood, 924 S.W.2d 120, 122 (Tex. 1996); Brownlee v. Brownlee, 665 S.W.2d 111, 112 (Tex. 1984); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(e) (unsworn declaration for inmate).

“My name is __________ _________, (First) (Middle) (Last) My date of birth is __________, and my inmate identifying number, if any, is ________. I am presently incarcerated in ___________(Corrections unit name) in _____________, _________, _______, ____________. (City) (County) (State) (Zip Code) I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on the _____ day of ________, _______. (Month) (Year) ________ Declarant”